Click to Go Home

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices in relation to the portal, hosted under the domain. is run by the Institutes of Technology Ireland (IoTI) which represents the 14 Institutes of Technology including DIT. The Institutes and other higher education course providers have authorised and the IoTI to implement an online application system for their flexible learning programmes and modules. The Institutes and other higher education course providers retain the application processing function and the decision making function on admissions.

This privacy statement covers the privacy practices of the website only, once applications are submitted to an institute the privacy policy of that particular institute applies. The privacy policies of the individual institutes are available by contacting those institutes.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or organisations. Please consult the privacy statements of individual sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security, confidentiality and in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and processing of personal information

The portal does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you provide. Any information which you provide will be used solely for the purpose of the portal and will not be made available to any third parties other than the academic institutes you apply to or in the case where is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai. 

Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Unless instructed otherwise by you we will retain personal data for a period of up to five years after your last interaction with the website. After the five year period we will contact you through the email address you provided notifying you of our intent to remove your personal information unless otherwise instructed.

Collection and processing of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number). will not disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

Access and Corrections

You have a right to be given a copy of any of your personal data which is retained by You may submit a request to will provide you with a copy of your personal data from our database within 40 days of receiving your request. reserves the right to charge a fee not exceeding €6.35 for this service.

If you aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have saved on the portal, please update your records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified. You can do this by directly changing the information on the website.

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy of the portal. In legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. personnel have the right to review and amend this Statement at any time without notice. You should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.


Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

What is a cookie?
Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it. Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website. More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found on

Types of Cookies
Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website, and are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences when you return.

How does use cookies? uses cookies to track when you are still logged-in and store information you may have already filled in, in an application form.

It also uses cookies for analytics so it can track the number of visits to the website, the county location of that visit, the type of browser you are using etc...This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual, basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

There is also a cookie set when closing the cookie notification so you do not need to close it everytime you visit the website. will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. By using you agree to the use of these cookies.